Refusing to leave a premise (bar, restaurant, or an institution) during the hours that it is usually closed is as well trespassing in Florida. Trespassing with a camera is considered a gross misdemeanor and could land the convict in jail for up to a year and/or a fine not more than $2000. Posted no trespassing signage serves as notice to anyone coming upon the property that trespassing is forbidden. Both instances can result in arrest! In each instance, the trespasser has to beware that he is forbidden to enter the property at the time he enters. 16-7-21 defines trespassing as a person who "intentionally damages any property of another without consent of that other person and the damage thereto is $500.00 or less or knowingly and maliciously interferes with the possession or use of the property of another person without consent of that person." Hawaii Yes, especially in cases where property damage results, if you are dealing with a repeat offender, or if the trespassing was done with the commission or the furtherance of another crime in mind, particularly a felony.