To all of us, you will never just be a faceless client, but rather a part of our family, that we are determined to protect in every way we can. The defendant knew or should have known that the victim was pregnant at the time the battery was committed. Using a deadly weapon (a weapon used or threatened to be used in a way to cause bodily harm or death, today! The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. "openingHoursSpecification": { Ms. Goldman is a former prosecutor and Ms. Wetzel is a career defense attorney. 75-298; s. 3, ch. Florida prosecutors have had years of education and experience, which can be almost impossible to go up against if you do not have the same.